Innovation Cities™ Index 2019: Emerging


< Back to Index Home

Emerging cities ranking 2019 & city classification from 12th annual Innovation Cities™ Index by 2thinknow city ranking for Mid-East, Eurasia and Africa.

2thinknow city ranking for innovation since 2007.

Part of the world’s largest global city ranking, the Innovation Cities™ Index, with 500 benchmark cities classified and ranked globally, featuring 53 cities in Emerging region (16 Mid-East, 18 Eurasia, 19 Africa) this year.

FAQ

This city rankings includes tech, smart, startups and other aspects of a good city to live,  work and play based on economic opportunity for innovators. The Innovation Cities™ Indexes measure each cities potential as an innovation economy at the current time, since 2007.

-- From FAQ

162 City Indicators

Based on 162 standard indicators with underlying Data Points from 2thinknow's awesome City Benchmarking Data set - all available to order for single cities or sets of cities. If you want more background information, order the Innovation Cities™ Analysis Report (info, order)

-- From FAQ

Data on 1 City

Order all 162 indicators and over 450 slides on one single city online or via Proposal. Or join us for a City Package (silver or above).
Data Comparing Cities

Order the data you need as raw Data Points (info, order) or 162 City Indicators (info, order) for set of 10+ cities, or order a City Scorecard (info, order). Or contact us for anything else.

Index Resources

All 2019 Indexes: Top 100GlobalAmericas | EuropeAsiaEmerging > Download Excel + Newsletter

Want to reproduce this list? You Can. First, see 'Reproducing this list' below.

While the Innovation Cities™ Index is free, detailed data is always available for purchase.

EMERGING RANKCITYGEOGRAPHYSTATE/PROVINCEGROUPINGSCORECLASSGLOBAL RANKCITY ID
1DubaiUnited Arab EmiratesMID-EAST49NEXUS31353
2Tel AvivIsraelMID-EAST47NEXUS411337
3Abu DhabiUnited Arab EmiratesMID-EAST44HUB758
4JerusalemIsraelMID-EAST39NODE236588
5RiyadhSaudi ArabiaMID-EAST38NODE2811112
6DohaQatarMID-EAST37NODE284344
7Cape TownSouth AfricaWestern CapeAFRICA37NODE289223
8HaifaIsraelMID-EAST37NODE297479
9CairoEgyptCairoMID-EAST37NODE304208
10Kuwait CityKuwaitMID-EAST36NODE315698
11SharjahUnited Arab EmiratesMID-EAST36NODE3231228
12KievUkraineEURASIA35NODE347645
13JohannesburgSouth AfricaGautengAFRICA35NODE351591
14JeddahSaudi ArabiaMID-EAST35NODE354584
15KarachiPakistanEURASIA34UPSTART377616
16TehranIranMID-EAST33UPSTART3901335
17AlexandriaEgyptAlexandria GovernorateMID-EAST33UPSTART39829
18TbilisiGeorgiaTbilisiEURASIA32UPSTART4071617
19MuscatOmanMID-EAST32UPSTART413868
20AlmatyKazakhstanEURASIA32UPSTART41435
21ManamaBahrainMID-EAST31UPSTART415779
22BakuAzerbaijanEURASIA31UPSTART4201616
23BeirutLebanonMID-EAST31UPSTART422126
24DurbanSouth AfricaKwaZulu-NatalAFRICA31UPSTART423361
25AmmanJordanMID-EAST31UPSTART42541
26CasablancaMoroccoAFRICA31UPSTART427235
27LahorePakistanEURASIA31UPSTART428707
28NairobiKenyaAFRICA30UPSTART433880
29AjmanUnited Arab EmiratesMID-EAST30UPSTART44219
30PretoriaSouth AfricaAFRICA30UPSTART4431065
31Al-AinUnited Arab EmiratesMID-EAST29UPSTART45224
32MinskBelarusEURASIA29UPSTART4541527
33OdessaUkraineOdessa OblastEURASIA29UPSTART455949
34Nur Sultan (Astana)KazakhstanEURASIA2746774
35KharkovUkraineKharkiv OblastEURASIA27468639
36RabatMoroccoAFRICA274691082
37LvivUkraineLviv OblastEURASIA27470756
38LagosNigeriaAFRICA27474706
39DnepropetrovskUkraineDnipropetrovsk OblastEURASIA26477343
40TunisTunisiaAFRICA264791395
41AlgiersAlgeriaAFRICA2648331
42BishkekKyrgyzstanEURASIA25484153
43ZaporozhyeUkraineZaporizhia OblastEURASIA254851518
44Port LouisMauritiusAFRICA244881547
45DonetskUkraineDonetsk OblastEURASIA24489346
46SevastopolUkraineSevastopolEURASIA244901222
47Addis AbabaEthiopiaAddis AbabaAFRICA2449112
48DakarSenegalAFRICA23492323
49Dar es SalaamTanzaniaAFRICA23493329
50SimferopolUkraineCrimeaEURASIA234941237
51DoualaCameroonCameroon Littoral RegionAFRICA22495350
52LuandaAngolaAFRICA22496744
53DushanbeTajikistanEURASIA22497362
54Port HarcourtNigeriaAFRICA204981050
55KinshasaDemocratic Republic of the CongoKinshasaAFRICA20499650
56KhartoumSudanAFRICA18500640

All 2019 Indexes: Top 100GlobalAmericas | EuropeAsiaEmerging > Download Excel + Newsletter

Want to reproduce this list? You Can. First, see 'Reproducing this list' below.

While the Innovation Cities™ Index is free, detailed data is always available for purchase.

Reproducing this list.

The indexes and supporting materials are copyright and used under license by 2thinknow. You may reproduce the statistics and indexes in any reasonable form, graphics, or data mash-up as long as you attribute it to 2thinknow and do not modify the numbers or otherwise mislead. The easy correct way to do this is as follows:

Source: 2thinknow Innovation Cities™ Index 2019: www.innovation-cities.com/indexes/ [or just link to the page you are referencing]

2thinknow do reserve all rights, including the right to ask content to be removed.