Innovation Cities™ Index 2019: Americas


< Back to Index Home

AmericaAmericas cities ranking 2019 & city classification from 12th annual Innovation Cities™ Index by 2thinknow city ranking for USA, Canada, plus Mexico and South America (Latin America).

2thinknow city ranking for innovation since 2007.

Part of the world’s largest global city ranking, the Innovation Cities™ Index, with 500 benchmark cities classified and ranked globally, featuring 171 cities in Americas region (118 USA, 14 Canada, 39 Latin America) this year.

FAQ

This city rankings includes tech, smart, startups and other aspects of a good city to live,  work and play based on economic opportunity for innovators. The Innovation Cities™ Indexes measure each cities potential as an innovation economy at the current time, since 2007.

-- From FAQ

162 City Indicators

Based on 162 standard indicators with underlying Data Points from 2thinknow's awesome City Benchmarking Data set - all available to order for single cities or sets of cities. If you want more background information, order the Innovation Cities™ Analysis Report (info, order)

-- From FAQ

Data on 1 City

Order all 162 indicators and over 450 slides on one single city online or via Proposal. Or join us for a City Package (silver or above).
Data Comparing Cities

Order the data you need as raw Data Points (info, order) or 162 City Indicators (info, order) for set of 10+ cities, or order a City Scorecard (info, order). Or contact us for anything else.

Index Resources

All 2019 Indexes: Top 100GlobalAmericas | EuropeAsiaEmerging > Download Excel + Newsletter

Want to reproduce this list? You Can. First, see 'Reproducing this list' below.

While the Innovation Cities™ Index is free, detailed data is always available for purchase.

AMERICAS RANKCITYGEOGRAPHYSTATE/PROVINCEGROUPINGSCORECLASSGLOBAL RANKCITY ID
1New YorkUnited StatesNew YorkUSA59NEXUS1901
2Los AngelesUnited StatesCaliforniaUSA56NEXUS4740
3ChicagoUnited StatesIllinoisUSA55NEXUS7264
4BostonUnited StatesMassachusettsUSA55NEXUS8167
5San Francisco - San JoseUnited StatesCaliforniaUSA55NEXUS91557
6TorontoCanadaOntarioCANADA54NEXUS101370
7Dallas-Fort WorthUnited StatesTexasUSA53NEXUS13325
8SeattleUnited StatesWashingtonUSA53NEXUS161215
9HoustonUnited StatesTexasUSA52NEXUS17525
10AtlantaUnited StatesGeorgiaUSA52NEXUS1879
11Washington DCUnited StatesDistrict of ColumbiaUSA52NEXUS191471
12MiamiUnited StatesFloridaUSA51NEXUS20822
13MontréalCanadaQuebecCANADA50NEXUS22853
14San DiegoUnited StatesCaliforniaUSA50NEXUS231160
15PhiladelphiaUnited StatesPennsylvaniaUSA50NEXUS241027
16AustinUnited StatesTexasUSA49NEXUS3487
17DenverUnited StatesColoradoUSA49NEXUS35334
18VancouverCanadaBritish ColumbiaCANADA48NEXUS361426
19PortlandUnited StatesOregonUSA48NEXUS391053
20Las VegasUnited StatesNevadaUSA48NEXUS40713
21OaklandUnited StatesCaliforniaUSA46NEXUS49944
22OrlandoUnited StatesFloridaUSA46NEXUS50972
23BaltimoreUnited StatesMarylandUSA46NEXUS5197
24QuébecCanadaQuebecCANADA46NEXUS541079
25DetroitUnited StatesMichiganUSA46NEXUS55337
26Minneapolis-St PaulUnited StatesMinnesotaUSA46NEXUS591544
27PhoenixUnited StatesArizonaUSA46NEXUS601030
28SacramentoUnited StatesCaliforniaUSA45HUB641133
29NashvilleUnited StatesTennesseeUSA45HUB66890
30São PauloBrazilSão PauloLATIN AMERICA45HUB671204
31NewarkUnited StatesNew JerseyUSA45HUB68902
32Buenos AiresArgentinaBuenos AiresLATIN AMERICA45HUB69196
33San AntonioUnited StatesTexasUSA45HUB701155
34Santa Ana-AnaheimUnited StatesCaliforniaUSA45HUB721173
35TampaUnited StatesFloridaUSA45HUB731327
36Fort LauderdaleUnited StatesFloridaUSA44HUB84403
37CharlotteUnited StatesNorth CarolinaUSA44HUB86247
38Mexico CityMexicoMexico CityLATIN AMERICA44HUB87821
39RiversideUnited StatesCaliforniaUSA44HUB881111
40CalgaryCanadaAlbertaCANADA44HUB89210
41PittsburghUnited StatesPennsylvaniaUSA44HUB901035
42Raleigh-DurhamUnited StatesNorth CarolinaUSA43HUB931085
43Kansas CityUnited StatesKS/MOUSA43HUB94614
44ProvidenceUnited StatesRhode IslandUSA43HUB961067
45St LouisUnited StatesMissouriUSA43HUB991272
46HonoluluUnited StatesHawaiiUSA43HUB100523
47IndianapolisUnited StatesIndianaUSA43HUB102548
48Salt Lake CityUnited StatesUtahUSA43HUB1031149
49EdmontonCanadaAlbertaCANADA43HUB104369
50MemphisUnited StatesTennesseeUSA42HUB107813
51New OrleansUnited StatesLouisianaUSA42HUB111900
52ColumbusUnited StatesOhioUSA42HUB112296
53BoulderUnited StatesColoradoUSA42HUB113168
54Rio De JaneiroBrazilRio De JaneiroLATIN AMERICA42HUB1151109
55MilwaukeeUnited StatesWisconsinUSA42HUB116827
56CincinnatiUnited StatesOhioUSA42HUB118275
57OttawaCanadaOntarioCANADA42HUB121983
58JacksonvilleUnited StatesFloridaUSA42HUB122580
59LouisvilleUnited StatesKentuckyUSA42HUB125742
60BuffaloUnited StatesNew YorkUSA42HUB128197
61AlbuquerqueUnited StatesNew MexicoUSA41HUB13027
62RichmondUnited StatesVirginiaUSA41HUB1321105
63Des MoinesUnited StatesIowaUSA41HUB135336
64SantiagoChileLATIN AMERICA41HUB1361186
65MedellinColombiaAntioquiaLATIN AMERICA41HUB138809
66AlbanyUnited StatesNew YorkUSA41HUB1481627
67El PasoUnited StatesTexasUSA41HUB150373
68MadisonUnited StatesWisconsinUSA41HUB152765
69AllentownUnited StatesPennsylvaniaUSA41HUB15534
70TucsonUnited StatesArizonaUSA41HUB1561391
71Colorado SpringsUnited StatesColoradoUSA41HUB161293
72ClevelandUnited StatesOhioUSA41HUB162284
73CharlestonUnited StatesSouth CarolinaUSA41HUB163246
74HamiltonCanadaOntarioCANADA41HUB164484
75Norfolk-Virginia BeachUnited StatesVirginiaUSA41HUB165924
76Ventura-OxnardUnited StatesCaliforniaUSA41HUB1671633
77BogotáColombiaCundinamarca DepartmentLATIN AMERICA40NODE168160
78TallahasseeUnited StatesFloridaUSA40NODE1691322
79WinnipegCanadaManitobaCANADA40NODE1791483
80TulsaUnited StatesOklahomaUSA40NODE1841394
81OmahaUnited StatesNebraskaUSA40NODE185961
82Oklahoma CityUnited StatesOklahomaUSA40NODE186955
83Grand RapidsUnited StatesMichiganUSA40NODE188457
84HartfordUnited StatesConnecticutUSA40NODE189493
85Ann ArborUnited StatesMichiganUSA40NODE19051
86RochesterUnited StatesNew YorkUSA40NODE1921115
87ColumbiaUnited StatesSouth CarolinaUSA40NODE193294
88KnoxvilleUnited StatesTennesseeUSA40NODE194662
89ToledoUnited StatesOhioUSA40NODE1961362
90SavannahUnited StatesGeorgiaUSA40NODE1971211
91SyracuseUnited StatesNew YorkUSA40NODE1981302
92AkronUnited StatesOhioUSA40NODE20023
93BoiseUnited StatesIdahoUSA40NODE201161
94SpringfieldUnited StatesMassachusettsUSA40NODE2021266
95ManchesterUnited StatesNew HampshireUSA40NODE203781
96HalifaxCanadaNova ScotiaCANADA39NODE205480
97BirminghamUnited StatesAlabamaUSA39NODE210151
98Baton RougeUnited StatesLouisianaUSA39NODE215119
99Little RockUnited StatesArkansasUSA39NODE216731
100KitchenerCanadaOntarioCANADA39NODE218659
101GreensboroUnited StatesNorth CarolinaUSA39NODE219461
102LexingtonUnited StatesKentuckyUSA39NODE220722
103LondonCanadaOntarioCANADA39NODE221736
104DaytonUnited StatesOhioUSA39NODE222330
105PortlandUnited StatesMaineUSA39NODE2232104
106Corpus ChristiUnited StatesTexasUSA39NODE225307
107Winston-SalemUnited StatesNorth CarolinaUSA39NODE2261484
108SpokaneUnited StatesWashingtonUSA39NODE2281264
109ChattanoogaUnited StatesTennesseeUSA39NODE230249
110FresnoUnited StatesCaliforniaUSA39NODE231413
111RenoUnited StatesNevadaUSA39NODE2321097
112JacksonUnited StatesMississippiUSA39NODE233579
113Green BayUnited StatesWisconsinUSA39NODE234460
114BridgeportUnited StatesConnecticutUSA39NODE235184
115BakersfieldUnited StatesCaliforniaUSA39NODE23894
116LincolnUnited StatesNebraskaUSA39NODE241727
117AnchorageUnited StatesAlaskaUSA38NODE25847
118MontgomeryUnited StatesAlabamaUSA38NODE259851
119GreenvilleUnited StatesSouth CarolinaUSA38NODE2621628
120AugustaUnited StatesGeorgiaUSA38NODE26483
121WichitaUnited StatesKansasUSA38NODE2661479
122WilmingtonUnited StatesDelawareUSA38NODE2672105
123ModestoUnited StatesCaliforniaUSA38NODE270840
124Cedar RapidsUnited StatesIowaUSA38NODE274241
125LancasterUnited StatesPennsylvaniaUSA38NODE2761629
126StocktonUnited StatesCaliforniaUSA38NODE2771281
127MonterreyMexicoNuevo LeónLATIN AMERICA38NODE278848
128SpringfieldUnited StatesMissouriUSA38NODE2801267
129CharlottesvilleUnited StatesVirginiaUSA37NODE2881543
130Fredericton - St JohnCanadaNew BrunswickCANADA37NODE2991556
131LimaPeruLATIN AMERICA37NODE302725
132RochesterUnited StatesMinnesotaUSA37NODE3061114
133CuritibaBrazilParanáLATIN AMERICA36NODE322318
134SpringfieldUnited StatesIllinoisUSA36NODE3251265
135Belo HorizonteBrazilMinas GeraisLATIN AMERICA36NODE327135
136MonctonCanadaNew BrunswickCANADA36NODE328846
137BrasiliaBrazilBrasiliaLATIN AMERICA36NODE329174
138FargoUnited StatesNorth DakotaUSA36NODE3312103
139Sioux FallsUnited StatesSouth DakotaUSA36NODE3351241
140BurlingtonUnited StatesVermontUSA36NODE3372100
141BozemanUnited StatesMontanaUSA36NODE340171
142RoanokeUnited StatesNorth CarolinaUSA35NODE3531632
143GuadalajaraMexicoJaliscoLATIN AMERICA35NODE356466
144Porto AlegreBrazilRio Grande do SulLATIN AMERICA35NODE3581054
145SalvadorBrazilLATIN AMERICA34UPSTART3731152
146CordobaArgentinaCórdoba ProvinceLATIN AMERICA34UPSTART374304
147BillingsUnited StatesMontanaUSA34UPSTART376150
148PueblaMexicoPueblaLATIN AMERICA34UPSTART3781071
149FortalezaBrazilCearáLATIN AMERICA34UPSTART379405
150RecifeBrazilPernambucoLATIN AMERICA33UPSTART3961091
151CheyenneUnited StatesWyomingUSA33UPSTART4002102
152Panama CityPanamaPanama CanalLATIN AMERICA33UPSTART402998
153MontevideoUruguayLATIN AMERICA32UPSTART406850
154San Jose, Costa RicaCosta RicaSan JoseLATIN AMERICA32UPSTART4081162
155Guatemala CityGuatemalaGuatemalaLATIN AMERICA31UPSTART426472
156CaliColombiaValle del CaucaLATIN AMERICA31UPSTART429211
157QuitoEcuadorPichinchaLATIN AMERICA30UPSTART4311081
158ValparaísoChileValparaísoLATIN AMERICA30UPSTART4351425
159Santo Domingo, DRDominican RepublicLATIN AMERICA30UPSTART4461191
160CaracasVenezuelaLATIN AMERICA30UPSTART450224
161San SalvadorEl SalvadorSan Salvador departmentLATIN AMERICA29UPSTART4561168
162KingstonJamaicaLATIN AMERICA28UPSTART458648
163CartagenaColombiaLATIN AMERICA28UPSTART462231
164GuayaquilEcuadorGuayasLATIN AMERICA28UPSTART465473
165San JuanArgentinaLATIN AMERICA274712108
166La PazBoliviaLa Paz DepartmentLATIN AMERICA27472702
167NassauBahamasLATIN AMERICA264782106
168AsuncionParaguayLATIN AMERICA2648076
169Port of SpainTrinidad and TobagoLATIN AMERICA264812107
170HavanaCubaHavanaLATIN AMERICA25486494
171TegucigalpaHondurasLATIN AMERICA254871334

All 2019 Indexes: Top 100GlobalAmericas | EuropeAsiaEmerging > Download Excel + Newsletter

Want to reproduce this list? You Can. First, see 'Reproducing this list' below.

While the Innovation Cities™ Index is free, detailed data is always available for purchase.

Reproducing this list.

The indexes and supporting materials are copyright and used under license by 2thinknow. You may reproduce the statistics and indexes in any reasonable form, graphics, or data mash-up as long as you attribute it to 2thinknow and do not modify the numbers or otherwise mislead. The easy correct way to do this is as follows:

Source: 2thinknow Innovation Cities™ Index 2019: www.innovation-cities.com/indexes/ [or just link to the page you are referencing]

2thinknow do reserve all rights, including the right to ask content to be removed.