Innovation Cities™ Index 2022-2023 : G8 – Most Innovative Cities


< Back to Index Home

Who are G8's most innovative cities?

Based on the 16th annual Innovation Cities™ Index city rankings process by 2THINKNOW. Original quantitative method, based on 162 indicators (including consideration of 1000+ data point inputs) per city. Est. 2007.

Why This Ranking?

Breadth of indicators covers areas of innovation that 500 cities are focused on. Such as: digital, liveability, smart, economic development, mobility (transport), tourism and trade, place branding, start-ups, sustainability. The city ranking has over a decade of results, making analysis possible. Detailed data is also available to order.

2THINKNOW: Global 100 | Global 500
Compare: G8 | G20 | NAFTAEU-27 | EU+EEA+Sw | ASEAN | GCC
Regions: ANZ | Asia Regio | China Region | India | Japan | Europe Regio | UK | Mid-East | Africa | Eurasia | Russia | USA | Latin America | Canada

FAQ

These city rankings measure pre-conditions for innovation. Results are available globally (500 cities or top 100), or by region/nation.

The 162 Indicators cover key areas for city innovation such as: digital transformation, technology, startups, economic development, sustainability, liveability, mobility and other areas. Above average scores across many indicators result in a higher rank. Thus making cities that rank high, more well-balanced. You can order city data at any level.

Indicators map to key government departments or industries.

The Innovation Cities™ Index was established in 2007. We seek to definitively answer the question - 'which are the world's most innovative cities '?

-- MORE FAQ

Indicators

Based on 162 standard Indicators with underlying Data Points from 2THINKNOW's awesome City Benchmarking Data set. Making it easy to compare cities.

-- From FAQ

My City

You can request analysis on any area of your city. This can be data-sets, plans, recommendations. Anything to add detail.
Data on Cities

All the data is available to compare any set of cities you need. The full data set is at your disposal, just order the specific areas you need. Available as raw Data Points or Indicators.

Please register and request a Proposal (add details)

More Resources

Ranking Resources: Overview | Media Resources | Methodology | FAQ

G8 World City Rankings Results for 2022-2023

Instructions for Use: Yes, the top-level Innovation Cities™ Index results are always free to track and monitor. You can publish this list, please attribute it correctly - see 'Reproducing this list' below the table. Just, register for email updates here.

Data Detail: The data is available for purchase at Indicator level. Used by govt, cities, finance, insurance, consultants and businesses. We also will work with you on analysis, training workshops and reports based on insights from 500 cities of data.

REGION RANKCITYLOCATIONCLASSSCORE (60)PRIOR REGION RANKREGION CHANGEGLOBAL RANKCityID
1TokyoJapanNEXUS591-11361
2LondonUnited KingdomNEXUS578+62737
3New YorkUnited StatesNEXUS563-3901
4ParisFranceNEXUS557+341002
5Los AngelesUnited StatesNEXUS5514+96740
6BostonUnited StatesNEXUS542- 47167
7San Francisco - San JoseUnited StatesNEXUS539+291557
8HoustonUnited StatesNEXUS535- 310525
9BerlinGermanyNEXUS5219+1011142
10ChicagoUnited StatesNEXUS526- 412264
11TorontoCanadaNEXUS5226+15151370
12MunichGermanyNEXUS5125+1316863
13SeattleUnited StatesNEXUS5111- 2211215
14Dallas-Fort WorthUnited StatesNEXUS514- 1022325
15MontréalCanadaNEXUS5033+1824853
16AtlantaUnited StatesNEXUS5010- 62579
17MilanItalyNEXUS5042+2527825
18VancouverCanadaNEXUS5093+75291426
19MiamiUnited StatesNEXUS5012- 731822
20Washington DCUnited StatesNEXUS4913- 7321471
21PhiladelphiaUnited StatesNEXUS4921-331027
22OsakaJapanNEXUS4918- 4352112
23San DiegoUnited StatesNEXUS4928+5371160
24HamburgGermanyNEXUS4866+4241483
25DenverUnited StatesNEXUS4817- 842334
26PortlandUnited StatesNEXUS4822- 4431053
27AustinUnited StatesNEXUS4815- 124487
28Las VegasUnited StatesNEXUS4816- 1245713
29DetroitUnited StatesNEXUS4832+347337
30RomeItalyHUB4767+37481117
31NewarkUnited StatesHUB4752+2150902
32BaltimoreUnited StatesHUB4734+25197
33PhoenixUnited StatesHUB4727- 6551030
34OaklandUnited StatesHUB4744+1056944
35OrlandoUnited StatesHUB4741+657972
36KyotoJapanHUB4643+764700
37SacramentoUnited StatesHUB46107+70671133
38FrankfurtGermanyHUB4687+4968409
39TampaUnited StatesHUB46101+62691327
40Minneapolis-St PaulUnited StatesHUB4623- 17701544
41PittsburghUnited StatesHUB4645+4711035
42San AntonioUnited StatesHUB4631- 11721155
43RiversideUnited StatesHUB46111+68731111
44MoscowRussiaHUB4520- 2476858
45NagoyaJapanHUB4553+881877
46DüsseldorfGermanyHUB45112+6682363
47YokohamaJapanHUB4582+35831508
48QuébecCanadaHUB45129+81841079
49StuttgartGermanyHUB4590+41851285
50ManchesterUnited KingdomHUB45130+8086782
51LyonFranceHUB45142+9188757
52CharlotteUnited StatesHUB4529- 2390247
53NashvilleUnited StatesHUB4524- 2991890
54ClevelandUnited StatesHUB4574+2092284
55Santa Ana-AnaheimUnited StatesHUB4560+5941173
56CincinnatiUnited StatesHUB4579+2395275
57Kansas CityUnited StatesHUB4530- 2796614
58CologneGermanyHUB45147+8997290
59Fort LauderdaleUnited StatesHUB4536- 2399403
60EdinburghUnited KingdomNODE44141+81103368
61New OrleansUnited StatesNODE4472+11104900
62HonoluluUnited StatesNODE4457- 5106523
63HamiltonCanadaNODE44163+100109484
64GlasgowUnited KingdomNODE44155+91110446
65St LouisUnited StatesNODE4447- 181111272
66BirminghamUnited KingdomNODE44144+78112152
67MilwaukeeUnited StatesNODE4469+2113827
68ProvidenceUnited StatesNODE4450- 181141067
69LiverpoolUnited KingdomNODE44158+89115732
70LouisvilleUnited StatesNODE4458- 12116742
71AlbanyUnited StatesNODE44114+431171627
72ColumbusUnited StatesNODE4495+23118296
73MemphisUnited StatesNODE4492+19120813
74Napoli (Naples)ItalyNODE44154+80121886
75OttawaCanadaNODE44132+57122983
76NurembergGermanyNODE44173+97123943
77FukuokaJapanNODE4473- 4124423
78CalgaryCanadaNODE44140+62125210
79Norfolk-Virginia BeachUnited StatesNODE4463- 16127924
80RochesterUnited StatesNODE44116+361281115
81Ventura-OxnardUnited StatesNODE44139+581291633
82FlorenceItalyNODE43153+71131396
83HannoverGermanyNODE43143+60132489
84EssenGermanyNODE43146+62133386
85HalifaxCanadaNODE43205+120134480
86LeipzigGermanyNODE43133+47135718
87BristolUnited KingdomNODE43161+74136187
88TorinoItalyNODE43191+1031371369
89Raleigh-DurhamUnited StatesNODE4388- 11411085
90AlbuquerqueUnited StatesNODE4349- 4114227
91CharlestonUnited StatesNODE4339- 52143246
92Ann ArborUnited StatesNODE4396+414451
93SapporoJapanNODE4391- 21461546
94DresdenGermanyNODE43172+78147352
95IndianapolisUnited StatesNODE4348- 47148548
96EdmontonCanadaNODE43171+75149369
97AllentownUnited StatesNODE43115+1815134
98Salt Lake CityUnited StatesNODE4346- 521531149
99BelfastUnited KingdomNODE43156+57154129
100HartfordUnited StatesNODE43137+37156493
101JacksonvilleUnited StatesNODE4371- 30157580
102MarseilleFranceNODE43182+80158794
103BuffaloUnited StatesNODE43113+10159197
104TulsaUnited StatesNODE4356- 481601394
105NiceFranceNODE43178+73161907
106St PetersburgRussiaNODE4286- 201641271
107DortmundGermanyNODE42157+50167349
108DuisburgGermanyNODE42148+40168357
109BoulderUnited StatesNODE4235- 74170168
110NottinghamUnited KingdomNODE42159+49172933
111SheffieldUnited KingdomNODE42162+511731229
112RichmondUnited StatesNODE4255- 571741105
113AnchorageUnited StatesNODE4265- 4817547
114KnoxvilleUnited StatesNODE4280- 34176662
115Colorado SpringsUnited StatesNODE4297- 18177293
116VeniceItalyNODE42190+741781433
117BonnGermanyNODE42165+48180164
118HiroshimaJapanNODE42120+2181514
119BremenGermanyNODE42145+26182181
120Mannheim-HeidelbergGermanyNODE42175+551831558
121KarlsruheGermanyNODE42149+28184619
122WinnipegCanadaNODE42176+541851483
123AachenGermanyNODE42179+561861
124CardiffUnited KingdomNODE42183+59189226
125Newcastle-upon-TyneUnited KingdomNODE42166+41190903
126Grand RapidsUnited StatesNODE42100- 26191457
127ToulouseFranceNODE42189+621921376
128LeedsUnited KingdomNODE42181+53193715
129GreensboroUnited StatesNODE4277- 52195461
130Oklahoma CityUnited StatesNODE4251- 79196955
131BordeauxFranceNODE42192+61197165
132OmahaUnited StatesNODE4262- 70198961
133NantesFranceNODE42180+47200884
134SyracuseUnited StatesNODE42138+42021302
135Corpus ChristiUnited StatesNODE4298- 37203307
136El PasoUnited StatesNODE42109- 27204373
137DaytonUnited StatesNODE4299- 38205330
138TucsonUnited StatesNODE4276- 622061391
139SavannahUnited StatesNODE4254- 852071211
140BoiseUnited StatesNODE4289- 51208161
141LexingtonUnited StatesNODE4138- 103216722
142ChattanoogaUnited StatesNODE4164- 78217249
143KagoshimaJapanNODE41135- 8218600
144WuppertalGermanyNODE41185+412191489
145PortlandUnited StatesNODE4181- 642202104
146MadisonUnited StatesNODE41105- 41222765
147BirminghamUnited StatesNODE4175- 72223151
148ToledoUnited StatesNODE41103- 452241362
149AkronUnited StatesNODE41104- 4522523
150MontpellierFranceNODE41209+59226852
151Winston-SalemUnited StatesNODE4185- 662271484
152GreenvilleUnited StatesNODE41121- 312281628
153StrasbourgFranceNODE41200+472291284
154Green BayUnited StatesNODE41119- 35230460
155ManchesterUnited StatesNODE41117- 38232781
156Baton RougeUnited StatesNODE4194- 62233119
157LilleFranceNODE41196+39235724
158Des MoinesUnited StatesNODE4137- 121236336
159BolognaItalyNODE41211+52237162
160SpringfieldUnited StatesNODE4140- 1202381266
161LancasterUnited StatesNODE41151- 102391629
162WichitaUnited StatesNODE41102- 602401479
163Little RockUnited StatesNODE4159- 104241731
164ColumbiaUnited StatesNODE4178- 86242294
165RenoUnited StatesNODE41106- 592431097
166FresnoUnited StatesNODE41168+2244413
167StocktonUnited StatesNODE41188+212451281
168KitchenerCanadaNODE41195+27247659
169PadovaItalyNODE40193+24249991
170VeronaItalyNODE40202+322501435
171NagasakiJapanNODE40128- 43252876
172BochumGermanyNODE40177+5253159
173MontgomeryUnited StatesNODE4083- 90257851
174CoventryUnited KingdomNODE40197+23259310
175TallahasseeUnited StatesNODE4068- 1072601322
176JacksonUnited StatesNODE4084- 92262579
177CharlottesvilleUnited StatesNODE40123- 542631543
178RoanokeUnited StatesNODE40126- 522641632
179SpokaneUnited StatesNODE40118- 612661264
180LincolnUnited StatesNODE40108- 72267727
181BakersfieldUnited StatesNODE40169- 1226894
182ModestoUnited StatesNODE40187+5269840
183AugustaUnited StatesNODE4061- 12227183
184KielGermanyNODE40160- 24274643
185LondonCanadaNODE40184- 1275736
186BridgeportUnited StatesNODE40152- 34276184
187ModenaItalyNODE39199+12281839
188KawasakiJapanNODE39131- 57283632
189Bath & NE SomersetUnited KingdomNODE39204+15288118
190TriesteItalyNODE39206+162891383
191MonctonCanadaNODE39174- 17296846
192Fredericton - St JohnCanadaNODE39186- 62971556
193SouthamptonUnited KingdomNODE39194+12981260
194Cedar RapidsUnited StatesNODE3970- 124299241
195Kingston-Upon-HullUnited KingdomNODE39207+12300649
196GrenobleFranceNODE39198+2303463
197RochesterUnited StatesNODE39127- 703041114
198SpringfieldUnited StatesNODE39122- 763051267
199WilmingtonUnited StatesNODE38134- 653082105
200Sioux FallsUnited StatesNODE38125- 753181241
201BozemanUnited StatesNODE38110- 91320171
202SpringfieldUnited StatesNODE38167- 353211265
203RennesFranceNODE38201- 23231096
204Saint-ÉtienneFranceNODE38216+123241137
205ReimsFranceNODE38214+93251094
206RouenFranceNODE38215+93271596
207FujiJapanNODE37136- 71335416
208ParmaItalyNODE37213+53361003
209BurlingtonUnited StatesNODE37150- 593412100
210DijonFranceNODE37212+23441581
211Le HavreFranceNODE37208- 3345714
212FargoUnited StatesNODE36124- 883582103
213CheyenneUnited StatesNODE36170- 433592102
214BillingsUnited StatesNODE36164- 50360150
215LimogesFranceNODE36220+53611584
216MetzFranceNODE36225+93661585
217CannesFranceNODE35228+113831535
218YekaterinburgRussiaUPSTART34210- 83991506
219KazanRussiaUPSTART33203- 16411633
220NovosibirskRussiaUPSTART33219- 1412940
221Rostov-na-DonuRussiaUPSTART33223+24141121
222KaliningradRussiaUPSTART32218- 4429603
223Nizhny NovgorodRussiaUPSTART32222- 1430920
224KrasnoyarskRussiaUPSTART32226+2431685
225SamaraRussiaUPSTART32221- 44321154
226PermRussiaUPSTART32230+44331019
227OmskRussiaUPSTART31227-445963
228VladivostokRussiaUPSTART31224- 44471457
229VolgogradRussiaUPSTART31217- 124481459
230SaratovRussiaUPSTART29229- 14631208
231TomskRussiaUPSTART29231-4651366
232OrenburgRussiaUPSTART29232-466971
233TolyattiRussiaUPSTART28234+14761365
234BarnaulRussiaUPSTART28235+1478109
235IzhevskRussia27233- 2486573
Region Definition

Definition of list: All G8 country-member cities selected from the 500 cities. Countries: Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Japan, Russia, USA, UK,

About G8

The Group of Eight (G8) refers to the group of eight highly industrialized nations—France, Germany, Italy, the United Kingdom, Japan, the United States, Canada, and Russia—that hold an annual meeting to foster consensus on global issues like economic growth and crisis management, global security, energy, and terrorism

Reproducing this list.

The indexes and supporting materials are copyright, and used under license by 2THINKNOW.

You may reproduce the index results in any reasonable form, graphics, or data mash-up as long as you attribute it to 2thinknow and do not modify the numbers or otherwise mislead.

Please attribute as follows Source: 2THINKNOW Innovation Cities™ Index (Please specify the list you are using) www.innovation-cities.com/city-rankings/ [or just link to the page you are referencing]

2THINKNOW do reserve all rights, including the right to ask content to be removed.