Innovation Cities™ Index 2022-2023: USA – Most Innovative and Creative Cities of America


< Back to Index Home

Who are USA's most innovative and creative cities?

Based on the 16th annual Innovation Cities™ Index city rankings process by 2THINKNOW. Original quantitative method, based on 162 indicators (including consideration of 1000+ data point inputs) per city. Est. 2007.

Why this ranking? Breadth of indicators covers areas of innovation that 500 cities are focussed on. Such as: digital, liveability, smart, economic development, mobility (transport), tourism and trade, place branding, start-ups, sustainability. The city ranking has over a decade of results, making analysis possible. Detailed data is also available to order.

2THINKNOW: Global 100 | Global 500
Compare: G8 | G20 | NAFTAEU-27 | EU+EEA+Sw | ASEAN | GCC
Regions: ANZ | Asia Regio | China Region | India | Japan | Europe Regio | UK | Mid-East | Africa | Eurasia | Russia | USA | Latin America | Canada

FAQ

These city rankings measure pre-conditions for innovation. Results are available globally (500 cities or top 100), or by region/nation.

The 162 Indicators cover key areas for city innovation such as: digital transformation, technology, startups, economic development, sustainability, liveability, mobility and other areas. Above average scores across many indicators result in a higher rank. Thus making cities that rank high, more well-balanced. You can order city data at any level.

Indicators map to key government departments or industries.

The Innovation Cities™ Index was established in 2007. We seek to definitively answer the question - 'which are the world's most innovative cities '?

-- MORE FAQ

Indicators

Based on 162 standard Indicators with underlying Data Points from 2THINKNOW's awesome City Benchmarking Data set. Making it easy to compare cities.

-- From FAQ

My City

You can request analysis on any area of your city. This can be data-sets, plans, recommendations. Anything to add detail.
Data on Cities

All the data is available to compare any set of cities you need. The full data set is at your disposal, just order the specific areas you need. Available as raw Data Points or Indicators.

Please register and request a Proposal (add details)

More Resources

Ranking Resources: Overview | Media Resources | Methodology | FAQ

Instructions for Use: Yes, the top-level Innovation Cities™ Index results are always free to track and monitor. You can publish this list, please attribute it correctly - see 'Reproducing this list' below the table. Just, register for email updates here.

Data Detail: The data is available for purchase at Indicator level. Used by govt, cities, finance, insurance, consultants and businesses. We also will work with you on analysis, training workshops and reports based on insights from 500 cities of data.

USA World City Rankings Results for 2022-2023

REGION RANKCITYLOCATIONCLASSSCORE (60)PRIOR REGION RANKREGION CHANGEGLOBAL RANKCityID
1New YorkNew YorkNEXUS562+13901
2Los AngelesCaliforniaNEXUS5511+96740
3BostonMassachusettsNEXUS541- 27167
4San Francisco - San JoseCaliforniaNEXUS536+291557
5HoustonTexasNEXUS534- 110525
6ChicagoIllinoisNEXUS525- 112264
7SeattleWashingtonNEXUS518+1211215
8Dallas-Fort WorthTexasNEXUS513- 522325
9AtlantaGeorgiaNEXUS507- 22579
10MiamiFloridaNEXUS509- 131822
11Washington DCDistrict of ColumbiaNEXUS4910- 1321471
12PhiladelphiaPennsylvaniaNEXUS4915+3331027
13San DiegoCaliforniaNEXUS4920+7371160
14DenverColoradoNEXUS4814-42334
15PortlandOregonNEXUS4816+1431053
16AustinTexasNEXUS4812- 44487
17Las VegasNevadaNEXUS4813- 445713
18DetroitMichiganNEXUS4824+647337
19NewarkNew JerseyHUB4741+2250902
20BaltimoreMarylandHUB4725+55197
21PhoenixArizonaHUB4719- 2551030
22OaklandCaliforniaHUB4733+1156944
23OrlandoFloridaHUB4732+957972
24SacramentoCaliforniaHUB4686+62671133
25TampaFloridaHUB4680+55691327
26Minneapolis-St PaulMinnesotaHUB4617- 9701544
27PittsburghPennsylvaniaHUB4634+7711035
28San AntonioTexasHUB4623- 5721155
29RiversideCaliforniaHUB4690+61731111
30CharlotteNorth CarolinaHUB4521- 990247
31NashvilleTennesseeHUB4518- 1391890
32ClevelandOhioHUB4559+2792284
33Santa Ana-AnaheimCaliforniaHUB4548+15941173
34CincinnatiOhioHUB4564+3095275
35Kansas CityKS/MOHUB4522- 1396614
36Fort LauderdaleFloridaHUB4527- 999403
37New OrleansLouisianaNODE4458+21104900
38HonoluluHawaiiNODE4445+7106523
39St LouisMissouriNODE4436- 31111272
40MilwaukeeWisconsinNODE4455+15113827
41ProvidenceRhode IslandNODE4439- 21141067
42LouisvilleKentuckyNODE4446+4116742
43AlbanyNew YorkNODE4492+491171627
44ColumbusOhioNODE4474+30118296
45MemphisTennesseeNODE4472+27120813
46Norfolk-Virginia BeachVirginiaNODE4451+5127924
47RochesterNew YorkNODE4494+471281115
48Ventura-OxnardCaliforniaNODE44108+601291633
49Raleigh-DurhamNorth CarolinaNODE4370+211411085
50AlbuquerqueNew MexicoNODE4338- 1214227
51CharlestonSouth CarolinaNODE4330- 21143246
52Ann ArborMichiganNODE4375+2314451
53IndianapolisIndianaNODE4337- 16148548
54AllentownPennsylvaniaNODE4393+3915134
55Salt Lake CityUtahNODE4335- 201531149
56HartfordConnecticutNODE43106+50156493
57JacksonvilleFloridaNODE4357-157580
58BuffaloNew YorkNODE4391+33159197
59TulsaOklahomaNODE4344- 151601394
60BoulderColoradoNODE4226- 34170168
61RichmondVirginiaNODE4243- 181741105
62AnchorageAlaskaNODE4253- 917547
63KnoxvilleTennesseeNODE4265+2176662
64Colorado SpringsColoradoNODE4276+12177293
65Grand RapidsMichiganNODE4279+14191457
66GreensboroNorth CarolinaNODE4262- 4195461
67Oklahoma CityOklahomaNODE4240- 27196955
68OmahaNebraskaNODE4250- 18198961
69SyracuseNew YorkNODE42107+382021302
70Corpus ChristiTexasNODE4277+7203307
71El PasoTexasNODE4288+17204373
72DaytonOhioNODE4278+6205330
73TucsonArizonaNODE4261- 122061391
74SavannahGeorgiaNODE4242- 322071211
75BoiseIdahoNODE4271- 4208161
76LexingtonKentuckyNODE4129- 47216722
77ChattanoogaTennesseeNODE4152- 25217249
78PortlandMaineNODE4166- 122202104
79MadisonWisconsinNODE4184+5222765
80BirminghamAlabamaNODE4160- 20223151
81ToledoOhioNODE4182+12241362
82AkronOhioNODE4183+122523
83Winston-SalemNorth CarolinaNODE4169- 142271484
84GreenvilleSouth CarolinaNODE4198+142281628
85Green BayWisconsinNODE4197+12230460
86ManchesterNew HampshireNODE4195+9232781
87Baton RougeLouisianaNODE4173- 14233119
88Des MoinesIowaNODE4128- 60236336
89SpringfieldMassachusettsNODE4131- 582381266
90LancasterPennsylvaniaNODE41110+202391629
91WichitaKansasNODE4181- 102401479
92Little RockArkansasNODE4147- 45241731
93ColumbiaSouth CarolinaNODE4163- 30242294
94RenoNevadaNODE4185- 92431097
95FresnoCaliforniaNODE41114+19244413
96StocktonCaliforniaNODE41118+222451281
97MontgomeryAlabamaNODE4067- 30257851
98TallahasseeFloridaNODE4054- 442601322
99JacksonMississippiNODE4068- 31262579
100CharlottesvilleVirginiaNODE40100-2631543
101RoanokeNorth CarolinaNODE40103+22641632
102SpokaneWashingtonNODE4096- 62661264
103LincolnNebraskaNODE4087- 16267727
104BakersfieldCaliforniaNODE40115+1126894
105ModestoCaliforniaNODE40117+12269840
106AugustaGeorgiaNODE4049- 5727183
107BridgeportConnecticutNODE40111+4276184
108Cedar RapidsIowaNODE3956- 52299241
109RochesterMinnesotaNODE39104- 53041114
110SpringfieldMissouriNODE3999- 113051267
111WilmingtonDelawareNODE38105- 63082105
112Sioux FallsSouth DakotaNODE38102- 103181241
113BozemanMontanaNODE3889- 24320171
114SpringfieldIllinoisNODE38113- 13211265
115BurlingtonVermontNODE37109- 63412100
116FargoNorth DakotaNODE36101- 153582103
117CheyenneWyomingNODE36116- 13592102
118BillingsMontanaNODE36112- 6360150
Region Definition

Definition of list: All cities ranked from USA.

Reproducing this list.

The indexes and supporting materials are copyright, and used under license by 2THINKNOW.

You may reproduce the index results in any reasonable form, graphics, or data mash-up as long as you attribute it to 2thinknow and do not modify the numbers or otherwise mislead.

Please attribute as follows Source: 2THINKNOW Innovation Cities™ Index (Please specify the list you are using) www.innovation-cities.com/city-rankings/ [or just link to the page you are referencing]

2THINKNOW do reserve all rights, including the right to ask content to be removed.